Privacy policy & Cookies

1. Website definition

The term “this website” means the main domain www.patrikbartko.com and different sections of the domain that include the main domain plus a path to a different place on the website. For instance, when a visitor wants to learn more about talent acquisition and clicks on the button “TALENT ACQUISITION”, the visitor will be redirected to https://www.patrikbartko.com/talent-acquisition/. This URL address includes the main domain (www.patrikbartko.com) and the path to a specific section (/talent-acquisition/). Based on the mentioned example, a different section of this website means the main domain, and after that typically follows a symbol “/” plus some more words and symbols that lead to a specific section of the website.

The term “this website” also means subdomains attached to the main domain that is typically written in front of the part “patrik.bartko.com”. An example can be a (currently non-existing) blog on this website that can have an URL address https://www.blog.patrikbartko.com/.

2. Learn more about the Privacy policy

If there are any questions regarding the Privacy policy, it is always possible to ask for more details directly via the contact form on this website.

3. Information collection and storing

3.1. Information connected to initiating the conversation via the email form

When a visitor of this website wants to initiate an email conversation, it is possible via the form available from www.patrik.bartko.com. There are different possible reasons why the visitor wants to start a conversation (knowing more about the information on the website, information about the Privacy policy, etc.). Regardless of the reason why the visitor starts the conversation via the email form, the only stored information is the email address and the stated name. The mentioned information is collected and stored based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from April 27th, 2016, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”.

The usage of the information is simply connected to reacting to the topic the contacting person rises. The information can be used also for contacting the person if there is a topic that is connected either to the topic the person opened via the email form or a topic that is opened via a different communication channel. The maximum period for storing the information is three years from the last email conversation. In case of a legitimate interest in potential litigation, personal data is kept for a maximum of ten years. This only applies to those personal data that needs to be processed during this time. Unnecessary personal data is always deleted no later than three years after the last activity according to the first sentence.

3.2. The right to be forgotten (right to erase personal data)

In case a person finds out that:

– their processing is no longer necessary for the obtained purposes

– The data may not be deleted even at the request of the subject if their processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling any legal obligation for the performance of a task defense of legal claims, or other authorized third parties.

3.3. Privacy and dispute resolution

The person is entitled to turn to the relevant Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office in pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7. More information about the office can be found on the website https://www.uoou.cz/.

The courts of the Czech Republic, which will apply Czech law, have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes arising in connection with the protection of privacy other than out of court.

3.4. Cookies

A cookie is a file with a small amount of data that this website stores on the user’s / visitor’s device (hereinafter referred to as “User”) during visiting this website, to collect information to distinguish individual Users accessing pages. The information obtained in this way takes the form of technical information about the User’s equipment, system, and application software, and peripheral devices. Cookies are mainly used to personalize content and advertisements, provide social media functions, analyze traffic and optimize the functionality of websites and increase their user-friendliness.

The process of data collection using cookies takes the form of storing a person’s identifier in the form of a special encrypted key. The information obtained in this way is anonymous, which means without personal data that couldn’t lead to the identification of the User.

Based on the information obtained, users may also see reminders or advertisements for similar services on some other websites in the form of an advertising message. To do this, this website uses the services of Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Seznam.cz, or AdForm, which use cookies stored directly in the User’s browser to find out about the visit. This procedure then serves mainly to increase awareness of this website to other Users who are similar to such a person, e.g., for the purpose of addressing a similar audience.

This website may also contain third-party cookies, which the Operator uses to obtain anonymous statistics of the traffic and typical behavior of visitors. These third parties do not store any personal data in connection with the use of cookies.

In this context, this website provides the User with information on the use of Cookies when visiting this website, the purpose of which is to obtain the User’s consent to their use before the Cookies are stored on the User’s device. By confirming cookies in the browser, the User gives general consent to their use. The use of cookies can be modified (e.g., enabled, disabled, deleted, etc.) in the browser settings or via a pop-up cookie bar.

3.4.1 Types of cookies

Necessary/Functional cookies – is a type of cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and it is not possible to deactivate them via this website however, it may be possible directly via your browser.

Statistical & Analytical (Performance) cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to improve your journey at the website by collecting anonymous data connected to your behavior at the website. An example can be devices used by visitors, location, exit rate, and similar.

Marketing cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to provide personalized advertising content and, at the same time, monitor how effective marketing campaigns are and, based on it, it is possible to identify a space for improvement.

Feel free to

CONTACT ME DIRECTLY

9 + 6 =

Copyright© 2022-2023 Patrik Bartko. All rights reserved.

Privacy policy & Cookies

1. Website definition

The term “this website” means the main domain www.patrikbartko.com and different sections of the domain that include the main domain plus a path to a different place on the website. For instance, when a visitor wants to learn more about talent acquisition and clicks on the button “TALENT ACQUISITION”, the visitor will be redirected to https://www.patrikbartko.com/talent-acquisition/. This URL address includes the main domain (www.patrikbartko.com) and the path to a specific section (/talent-acquisition/). Based on the mentioned example, a different section of this website means the main domain, and after that typically follows a symbol “/” plus some more words and symbols that lead to a specific section of the website.

The term “this website” also means subdomains attached to the main domain that is typically written in front of the part “patrik.bartko.com”. An example can be a (currently non-existing) blog on this website that can have an URL address https://www.blog.patrikbartko.com/.

2. Learn more about the Privacy policy

If there are any questions regarding the Privacy policy, it is always possible to ask for more details directly via the contact form on this website.

3. Information collection and storing

3.1. Information connected to initiating the conversation via the email form

When a visitor of this website wants to initiate an email conversation, it is possible via the form available from www.patrik.bartko.com. There are different possible reasons why the visitor wants to start a conversation (knowing more about the information on the website, information about the Privacy policy, etc.). Regardless of the reason why the visitor starts the conversation via the email form, the only stored information is the email address and the stated name. The mentioned information is collected and stored based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from April 27th, 2016, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”.

The usage of the information is simply connected to reacting to the topic the contacting person rises. The information can be used also for contacting the person if there is a topic that is connected either to the topic the person opened via the email form or a topic that is opened via a different communication channel. The maximum period for storing the information is three years from the last email conversation. In case of a legitimate interest in potential litigation, personal data is kept for a maximum of ten years. This only applies to those personal data that needs to be processed during this time. Unnecessary personal data is always deleted no later than three years after the last activity according to the first sentence.

3.2. The right to be forgotten (right to erase personal data)

In case a person finds out that:

– their processing is no longer necessary for the obtained purposes

– The data may not be deleted even at the request of the subject if their processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling any legal obligation for the performance of a task defense of legal claims, or other authorized third parties.

3.3. Privacy and dispute resolution

The person is entitled to turn to the relevant Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office in pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7. More information about the office can be found on the website https://www.uoou.cz/.

The courts of the Czech Republic, which will apply Czech law, have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes arising in connection with the protection of privacy other than out of court.

3.4. Cookies

A cookie is a file with a small amount of data that this website stores on the user’s / visitor’s device (hereinafter referred to as “User”) during visiting this website, to collect information to distinguish individual Users accessing pages. The information obtained in this way takes the form of technical information about the User’s equipment, system, and application software, and peripheral devices. Cookies are mainly used to personalize content and advertisements, provide social media functions, analyze traffic and optimize the functionality of websites and increase their user-friendliness.

The process of data collection using cookies takes the form of storing a person’s identifier in the form of a special encrypted key. The information obtained in this way is anonymous, which means without personal data that couldn’t lead to the identification of the User.

Based on the information obtained, users may also see reminders or advertisements for similar services on some other websites in the form of an advertising message. To do this, this website uses the services of Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Seznam.cz, or AdForm, which use cookies stored directly in the User’s browser to find out about the visit. This procedure then serves mainly to increase awareness of this website to other Users who are similar to such a person, e.g., for the purpose of addressing a similar audience.

This website may also contain third-party cookies, which the Operator uses to obtain anonymous statistics of the traffic and typical behavior of visitors. These third parties do not store any personal data in connection with the use of cookies.

In this context, this website provides the User with information on the use of Cookies when visiting this website, the purpose of which is to obtain the User’s consent to their use before the Cookies are stored on the User’s device. By confirming cookies in the browser, the User gives general consent to their use. The use of cookies can be modified (e.g., enabled, disabled, deleted, etc.) in the browser settings or via a pop-up cookie bar.

3.4.1 Types of cookies

Necessary/Functional cookies – is a type of cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and it is not possible to deactivate them via this website however, it may be possible directly via your browser.

Statistical & Analytical (Performance) cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to improve your journey at the website by collecting anonymous data connected to your behavior at the website. An example can be devices used by visitors, location, exit rate, and similar.

Marketing cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to provide personalized advertising content and, at the same time, monitor how effective marketing campaigns are and, based on it, it is possible to identify a space for improvement.

Feel free to

CONTACT ME DIRECTLY

8 + 8 =

Copyright© 2022-2023 Patrik Bartko. All rights reserved.

Privacy policy & Cookies

1. Website definition

The term “this website” means the main domain www.patrikbartko.com and different sections of the domain that include the main domain plus a path to a different place on the website. For instance, when a visitor wants to learn more about talent acquisition and clicks on the button “TALENT ACQUISITION”, the visitor will be redirected to https://www.patrikbartko.com/talent-acquisition/. This URL address includes the main domain (www.patrikbartko.com) and the path to a specific section (/talent-acquisition/). Based on the mentioned example, a different section of this website means the main domain, and after that typically follows a symbol “/” plus some more words and symbols that lead to a specific section of the website.

The term “this website” also means subdomains attached to the main domain that is typically written in front of the part “patrik.bartko.com”. An example can be a (currently non-existing) blog on this website that can have an URL address https://www.blog.patrikbartko.com/.

2. Learn more about the Privacy policy

If there are any questions regarding the Privacy policy, it is always possible to ask for more details directly via the contact form on this website.

3. Information collection and storing

3.1. Information connected to initiating the conversation via the email form

When a visitor of this website wants to initiate an email conversation, it is possible via the form available from www.patrik.bartko.com. There are different possible reasons why the visitor wants to start a conversation (knowing more about the information on the website, information about the Privacy policy, etc.). Regardless of the reason why the visitor starts the conversation via the email form, the only stored information is the email address and the stated name. The mentioned information is collected and stored based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from April 27th, 2016, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”.

The usage of the information is simply connected to reacting to the topic the contacting person rises. The information can be used also for contacting the person if there is a topic that is connected either to the topic the person opened via the email form or a topic that is opened via a different communication channel. The maximum period for storing the information is three years from the last email conversation. In case of a legitimate interest in potential litigation, personal data is kept for a maximum of ten years. This only applies to those personal data that needs to be processed during this time. Unnecessary personal data is always deleted no later than three years after the last activity according to the first sentence.

3.2. The right to be forgotten (right to erase personal data)

In case a person finds out that:

– their processing is no longer necessary for the obtained purposes

– The data may not be deleted even at the request of the subject if their processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling any legal obligation for the performance of a task defense of legal claims, or other authorized third parties.

3.3. Privacy and dispute resolution

The person is entitled to turn to the relevant Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office in pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7. More information about the office can be found on the website https://www.uoou.cz/.

The courts of the Czech Republic, which will apply Czech law, have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes arising in connection with the protection of privacy other than out of court.

3.4. Cookies

A cookie is a file with a small amount of data that this website stores on the user’s / visitor’s device (hereinafter referred to as “User”) during visiting this website, to collect information to distinguish individual Users accessing pages. The information obtained in this way takes the form of technical information about the User’s equipment, system, and application software, and peripheral devices. Cookies are mainly used to personalize content and advertisements, provide social media functions, analyze traffic and optimize the functionality of websites and increase their user-friendliness.

The process of data collection using cookies takes the form of storing a person’s identifier in the form of a special encrypted key. The information obtained in this way is anonymous, which means without personal data that couldn’t lead to the identification of the User.

Based on the information obtained, users may also see reminders or advertisements for similar services on some other websites in the form of an advertising message. To do this, this website uses the services of Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Seznam.cz, or AdForm, which use cookies stored directly in the User’s browser to find out about the visit. This procedure then serves mainly to increase awareness of this website to other Users who are similar to such a person, e.g., for the purpose of addressing a similar audience.

This website may also contain third-party cookies, which the Operator uses to obtain anonymous statistics of the traffic and typical behavior of visitors. These third parties do not store any personal data in connection with the use of cookies.

In this context, this website provides the User with information on the use of Cookies when visiting this website, the purpose of which is to obtain the User’s consent to their use before the Cookies are stored on the User’s device. By confirming cookies in the browser, the User gives general consent to their use. The use of cookies can be modified (e.g., enabled, disabled, deleted, etc.) in the browser settings or via a pop-up cookie bar.

3.4.1 Types of cookies

Necessary/Functional cookies – is a type of cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and it is not possible to deactivate them via this website however, it may be possible directly via your browser.

Statistical & Analytical (Performance) cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to improve your journey at the website by collecting anonymous data connected to your behavior at the website. An example can be devices used by visitors, location, exit rate, and similar.

Marketing cookies – the purpose of these cookies is to provide personalized advertising content and, at the same time, monitor how effective marketing campaigns are and, based on it, it is possible to identify a space for improvement.

Feel free to

CONTACT ME DIRECTLY

12 + 8 =

Copyright© 2022-2023 Patrik Bartko. All rights reserved.